Our Bishop

Your Ads Here

His Excellency
MOST REV. ANTONIO R. TOBIAS, JCL, D.D.

 

Nickname : Tony
Birthday : June 13, 1941
Birthplace : Manila
Father : Norberto F. Tobias
Mother : Trinidad L. Rialubin
Elementary : Epifanio Delos Santos Elementary School
High School : Our Lady of Guadalupe Minor Seminary
Philosophy : San Carlos Seminary, Makati City
Theologate : San Carlos Seminary, Makati City
Licentiate : Canon Law (Magna Cum Laude), University of Santo Tomas, Manila
Ordained Priest : December 21, 1965 Manila Cathedral
Ordained Bishop : January 25, 1983 Manila Cathedral

Appointments

Titular Bishop of Tipasa in Numidia and Auxiliary Bishop of Zamboanga October 28, 1982
Canonical Reception February 22, 1983

Bishop of Pagadian September 14, 1984
Installed November 15, 1984

Bishop of San Fernando, La Union May 28, 1993
Installed July 15, 1993

Apostolic Administrator of Novaliches June 21, 2003
Canonical Reception June 27, 2003

2nd Bishop of Novaliches November 25, 2003
Installed January 26, 2004

Comments

comments

Like(0)unlike(0)